International Sculpture Center

   


 


2010 OUTSTANDING STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
IN CONTEMPORARY SCULPTURE AWARD

The International Sculpture Center honored the winners at its annual awards presentation and private reception showcasing their sculpture works at the Grounds for Sculpture in Hamilton, NJ from October 10, 2010 to January 2, 2011. The exhibition travelled to the Utah Museum of Contemporary Art (formerly the Salt Lake Art Center) in Salt Lake City, Utah from April 8th May 28th, 2011. Winners received an artist statement and photograph of their work featured in Sculpture magazine; inclusion of their award-winning sculpture works in a color Fall/Winter exhibition catalogue sponsored by the Grounds for Sculpture; and a free one year membership at the ISC.



Click here for more information.

2010 STUDENT AWARD HONORABLE MENTION: Calder Brannock, Faculty Sponsor: Maren Hassinger, Maryland Institute College of Art; Estee Clifford, Faculty Sponsor: Bonnie Biggs, Cornish College of the Arts; Nicholas Glover, Faculty Sponsor: Bob Bingham, Carnegie Mellon University; Caylon Hackwith, Faculty Sponsor: Ken Steinbach, Bethel University; Ian Alexander Horn, Faculty Sponsor: Peter Rasmussen, Columbus College of Art and Design; Samuel C. G. Isham-Schopf, Faculty Sponsor: Gail Simpson, University of Wisconsin, Madison;Joseph Letourneau, Faculty Sponsor: Maren Hassinger, Maryland Institute College of Art; Jonathan Owen, Faculty Sponsor: Marlene Alt, Southern Oregon University; Amélie Proulx, Faculty Sponsor: Kim Morgan, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University; Jack Robins, Faculty Sponsor: John Vella, Tasmanian School of Art, University of Tasmania; Mike Singe, Faculty Sponsor: John Vella, Tasmanian School of Art, University of Tasmania; Elizabeth Torrey, Faculty Sponsors: Emily Puthoff & Steven Bradford, SUNY New Paltz; Jason Turgeon, Faculty Sponsors: John Ventimiglia, Maine College of Art; Mikaela Williams, Faculty Sponsor: Mark Anderson, Ringling College of Art and Design; Sarah Young, Faculty Sponsor: Ellen Driscoll & Dean Snyder, Rhode Island School of Design;


2010 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD WINNERS
[click the thumbnails for full image]


Steven "Chip" Addington
Bethel University
Faculty Sponsor:
Ken Steinbach

[View Work]

 

Allan Arp
Rutgers University
Faculty Sponsor:
Gary Kuehn

[View Work]

Emily Beck
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Faculty Sponsor:
James Hirschfield

[View Work]

 

Crystal Carpenter
Montana State University
Faculty Sponsor:
Nelleke Beltjens

[View Work]

Brittany Dell'Aglio Mitchell
University of Akron
Faculty Sponsor:
Kate Budd

[View Work]

 

John Dickinson
Southern Methodist University
Faculty Sponsor:
James Sullivan

[View Work]

Jessica Dupuis
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Faculty Sponsor:
Yun-Dong Nam

[View Work]

 

Ben Garthus
University of Minnesota
Faculty Sponsor:
Andréa Stanislav

[View Work]

Jacqueline Gordon
Stanford University
Faculty Sponsor:
Terry Berlier

[View Work]

 

Davey Hawkins
Brigham Young University
Faculty Sponsor:
Brian Christensen

[View Work]

Keith Hoyt
SUNY New Paltz
Faculty Sponsor:
Emily Puthoff & Steven Bradford

[View Work]

 

Alexander Keyes
University of Puget Sound
Faculty Sponsor:
Michael Johnson

[View Work]

Marsha Kirk
Savannah College of Art and Design
Faculty Sponsor: Christopher Nitsche

[View Work]

 

Daniel Luchman
Carnegie Mellon University
Faculty Sponsor:
Bob Bingham

[View Work]

Olivia Moore
University of Texas at Austin
Faculty Sponsor:
Margo Sawyer

[View Work]   
  Tara Morton
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Faculty Sponsor:
Thad Duhigg

[View Work]   
Ralph Pugay
Portland State University
Faculty Sponsor:
Erik Geschke

[View Work] 
  Bryan Schoneman
University of Washington, School of Art
Faculty Sponsor:
Amie McNeel

[View Work]   
Sander Schoonbeek
ArtEZ Institute of the Arts at Enschede
Faculty Sponsor:
Helen Frik

[View Work]  
  Bart Vargas
University of Minnesota
Faculty Sponsor:
Andréa Stanislav

[View Work]